Prohibited offensive weapons
Resisting Arrest
Avoid Apprehension
False Id
criminal trespass
Disorderly Conduct
Theft
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police were dispatched for a retail theft that just took place at Wawa in Doylestown Borough at approximately 0551 hrs on April 23, 2019. The suspect, Dante Simon, fled to the bus stop on South Main Street, boarded the bus, failed to pay and refused to exit the bus. Police responded to the bus stop at which time Simon provided false ID. Once positively identified as the theft suspect, police attempted to take Simon into custody. Simon fled on foot leading police on a pursuit ending a short time later on the grounds of the water treatment facility. A search for weapons and contraband revealed a back support brace hiding a 12” meat clever. Dante was positively identified through Livescan, arraigned, bail set at $50,000 (10%) and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
339 S. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2019
Reference ID
20190423M7692
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.