(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F3)
(1 count) Criminal Mischief (M2)
(1 count) Public Drunkenness(S)
& (1 count) Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Nicholas Tyler Shubert, M/35, of Georgetown, MA, was arrested on April 9, 2023, on the above charges after police were called for a burglary in progress. The homeowner told police that he returned home from a walk to find fire extinguisher powder all over the floor of the home. He then heard someone in the basement and found Shubert. A brief altercation occurred and police were called. Officers found Shubert lying on the floor in the basement stairwell. They noticed that he was not wearing any shoes, was disoriented, and had a strong odor of alcohol coming from his person. A pair of sneakers and a cell phone, belonging to Shubert, were found in the hallway of the home. The homeowner claims that he did not know Shubert or give him permission to be in the residence. Shubert was arraigned, bail set $50,000 unsecured with conditions, and released. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
100 Garden Alley
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20230408M5390