(1) Count Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F1)
Sexual Assault (F2)
1 count Indecent Assault (M1) (F3)
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Following police investigation, Robert Shimer was arrested and charged with two felony counts (Invol Dev Sexual Intercourse and Sexual Assault) and one misdemeanor (Indecent Assault). Shimer was arraigned before Judge Armitage, bail set at $75,000, no contact order, and remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Location
57 W. Court Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2018
Reference ID
20180606M0694
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.