AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
ABUSE OF A CARE-DEPENDENT PERSON (M1)
HARASSMENT (S)
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: Shepherd was taken into custody on CBRPD's warrant by Cheltenham Police Department on October 22, 2025. He was transported to CBRPD, booked, arraigned, bail set at $400,000 unsecured.
An Arrest Warrant has been issued for Dwayne Shepherd, Jr., M/35, of Philadelphia, a Foundations Behavioral health staff member. Shepherd allegedly pulled a calm care-dependent juvenile from the couch of a common area placing juvenile’s hand in a gooseneck position and escorted juvenile to their bedroom. When juvenile attempts to leave the room, Shepherd is seen on video forcefully pushing juvenile back in the room. When the juvenile exits the room a short time later, video shows juvenile’s upper back area, near the base of the neck, was visibly red, as well as additional red marks all over the remainder of juvenile’s back. Video prior to entering the room shows no marks on juvenile’s back.
Location
Foundations Behavioral Health
833 E. Butler Avenue
New Britain, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Oct 22, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2025092912551