AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
RESIST ARREST (M2)
SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
DISORDERLY ENGAGE FIGHTING (M3)
DISORDERLY HAZARDOUS (M3)
HARASSMENT (S) 2 COUNTS
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police were dispatched to a fight in progress between two males on N. Main Street, Doylestown Borough, at approximately 0013 hours on December 27, 2025. The arriving officer attempted to break up the fight and separate the individuals. While the officer forced an unidentified male away to the corner of the building, Thomas Angel Rowe, M/21 of Doylestown, PA, attacked the officer from behind striking him in the head. The officer grabbed Rowe by the waist, and both went to the ground. Rowe ignored the officer’s command to stop fighting; he punched the officer several times in the head, slamming the officer’s head onto the icy pavement. Rowe continued fighting and bit the officer on the arm as the crowd yelled at Rowe that he was fighting a cop and to stop. Other bystanders recorded the attack on their cell phones rendering no aid to the officer or attempting to intervene. Rowe continued to resist arrest and ignore arriving officers’ commands. He was eventually taken into custody and identified as an active platoon leader in the US Army. Rowe was arraigned, bail set at 10% of $75,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Another individual involved was cited for summary offenses and released. A third individual is being sought. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2025122716311
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.