Forgery (F2)
Criminal Conspiracy (F2)
Access Device Fraud (F3)
Theft by Deception (F3)
Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Bad Checks (M1)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
Angel L. Ramos, M/44 of Philadelphia, PA, turned himself in on an active Arrest Warrant for his involvement in fraudulent bank activity on victim’s bank account including 17 ATM withdrawals totaling $6,649.83 from 9/6/18 through 10/30/18 and two bad checks totaling $2,100. Debit card and checks were obtained from the victim’s vehicle after the victim allowed an acquaintance to use the vehicle. When the vehicle was not returned, it was reported stolen and subsequently in a hit and run accident in Philadelphia. Angel Ramos was arraigned and released on $25,000 bail. Identified female and Sor Ramos, M/51, both of Philadelphia, have active Arrest Warrants for their involvement. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Colonial Heritage Park
New Britain, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2020
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
20200108M0413