Receiving Stolen Property
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Michael Malik Ramey was arrested on October 4, 2022 for the above charge. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges are pending.
On October 4, 2022, at approximately 10:15 AM, Police were informed by Doylestown Borough Parking Authority of a suspicious vehicle. Officers arrived to find a dark grey Dodge Charger with numerous violations and plates that returned to a different vehicle. Officers placed a portable vehicle immobilizer “boot” on the front driver side tire.
At approximately 12:45 PM, an Officer was dispatched to a report of a tall, thin, black male, wearing a gray hoodie, forcefully prying the "boot" off the vehicle. While several Officers responded to the area, suspect, later identified as Michael Malik Ramey, fled in the vehicle crossing over Union Street on Shewell and traveled north on Broad Street. The vehicle swerved, traveled in the opposite lane of travel and struck another vehicle. Ramey continued driving losing control of the vehicle crashing through a light fixture and several trees into a residential lawn on Broad Street. Ramey fled the scene. Officers from CBRPD, and other area agencies, pursued Ramey through Doylestown Borough. After Ramey obtained a ride from a stranger and dropped off in Plumstead, the foot pursuit continued in that location.
At approximately 1:00 AM, Ramey turned himself in to CBRPD HQ. Ramey was arraigned, remanded to Bucks County Prison, $50,000 bail. Further charges pending.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Broad Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Oct 5, 2022
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
20221004M4782