Identity Theft (F3) 3 counts
Theft by Deception (F3) 3 counts
Forgery (F3) 2 counts
Receiving Stolen Property and other charges
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Pearson was arrested following police dispatch to TD Bank on N. Main Street, Doylestown Borough, on 9/6/19 at approximately 1415 hrs for fraud in progress. Pearson was attempting to make a fraudulent withdrawal identifying himself with false ID. Bank personnel recognized Pearson from two days prior when he fraudulently withdrew approximately $4,500. Pearson fled the scene upon police arrival and was taken into custody shortly thereafter. Investigation revealed Pearson had been going to several TD branches in the area attempting the several fraudulent withdrawals. Pearson was arraigned, $100,000 bail/10% and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
577 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2019
Reference ID
20190906M6637
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.