Endangering Children (F2)
Fleeing Police (F3)
Recklessly Endangering Other (M2)
Resist Arrest (M2)
Illegal Operation Vehicle w/out Ignition Interlock (M)
Driving While Suspended (S)
and 4 Traffic Violations (S)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 19, 2024, police received reports of a reckless driver in Doylestown Borough. Police observed the vehicle and attempted to conduct a traffic stop. The vehicle was being driven by Jeremey Ott, known to police as having a suspended driver’s license as a result of a recent DUI arrest. Ott did not stop and sped away from police at a high rate of speed in a 25-mph zone where roadways were crowed with vehicles and pedestrians on sidewalks. In an abundance of caution, police did not pursue Ott at the same rate of speed which caused police to lose sight of the vehicle. A short time later, Police found Ott’s vehicle stopped on the roadway of Hidden Den Circle. Ott ran from the vehicle into a wooded area leaving two passengers, one of which was a juvenile, in the vehicle. Police were unable to locate Ott at that time. A Criminal Complaint was filed and an Arrest Warrant issued. Police were advised Ott had been detained, on CBRPD's Arrest Warrant, by Atlantic City Police Department following a traffic stop. Ott is being extradited from New Jersey to Pennsylvania to answer to charges against him.
Location
Oakland Avenue
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20240719M9117
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.