Indecent Assault Person Less than 14 yrs of Age
Indecent Assault Person Less than 16 yrs of Age
Corruption of Minors (2 counts)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Joseph Glen Ohrt, M/56, of Buckingham Township and former CB West Choir Director, has been arrested for the above charges following an investigation by CBRPD and Bucks County Detectives. These charges are the result of tips submitted to CBPRD after Ohrt’s arrest on February 8, 2022.
The victim was a six-grade student at Linden Elementary School during the 1991-1992 school year. While he was there, Ohrt was the Choir teacher. Ohrt came to the victim’s homeroom class at the end of the school day, prior to dismissal, and escorted the victim to the music room while holding the victim’s backside with his hand. Ohrt offered to show the victim how to play piano; when victim had trouble reaching the keys, Ohrt had the victim sit on his lap. During this interaction, Ohrt touched the victim's private parts over his clothing and then put his hand down the victim’s pants and underwear and touched the victim’s private parts directly. The victim was eleven years old at the time of this incident. The victim and his mother reported the incident to the principal and guidance counselor shortly after. Ohrt was later moved to CB West High School. When the victim attended CB West, he was not in Ohrt’s class, but Ohrt would acknowledge him and sometimes call him a rat.
The second victim was a student at Pine Run Elementary School, Unami Middle School, Lenape Middle School and CB West, where he graduated in 2001. The victim had been in multiple choirs with Ohrt since he was eleven years old. At thirteen years old, the victim was babysitting for Ohrt and his wife at Ohrt’s home on Bishops Gate Lane in Doylestown Township. The victim was in the basement of the residence when Ohrt returned home. While in the basement, Ohrt came up behind the victim, put his arms around him and put his hand down the front of the victim’s pants touching the victim’s private parts. When the victim attempted to pull away, Ohrt hugged and kissed him.
Ohrt was arraigned, bail set at 10%, $100,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Bail restrictions include surrender of passport, no contact with victims, no contact with any persons under the age of 18 without supervision.
If you have any information related to this case or believe you or someone you know may be a victim, you are encouraged to contact Det Sgt Paul Kreuter at 215-345-4143, pkreuter@cbrpd.net, or submit a tip anonymously by clicking the link in the upper right section of the screen.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2022
Reference ID
20220214M2023
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.