Simple Assault (M2)
False Imprisonment (M2)
Harassment (S)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
213 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Michael Morongell, M/45, Doylestown, was arrested on the above charges following police response to a domestic in progress at the 500 block of North Broad Street, Doylestown Borough, on February 23, 2021. Morongell engaged in a physical altercation where the victim was blocked from leaving a closet and also pinned to the ground. Morongell was arraigned and bail was set at 10% of $15,000 with bail conditions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
555 North Broad Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210223M2983
Arraignment Date
Feb 23, 2021
Judge
Armitage
Bail
150000