Theft (F2)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
2 charges Receiving Stolen Property
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Shirley Jean Moore was arrested on October 14, 2020 after admitting to numerous thefts from a residence located in the 100 block of Lilac Lane, Chalfont Borough. Moore was employed by the victim as a home health care worker. On October 8, 2020 at approximately 2100 hrs, residential video surveillance shows Moore entering a nightstand from which she removed money from the victim’s wallet. A review of past videos shows Moore taking a jewelry box, pair of binoculars and a handgun on October 5, 2020. Additional items were found to be missing including rosary beads, women’s wallets, perfume, five collectible music boxes, rolls of coins, men’s clothing, food and paper products, and personal hygiene products. The handgun has since been recovered and Moore turned herself in, along with numerous stolen items. Moore was arraigned and released on $100,000 bail unsecured. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20201008M5543