ATTEMPTED MURDER OF THE THIRD DEGREE (F1)
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT (M2)
POSSESSION INSTRUMENT OF CRIME (M1)
HARASSMENT (S)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 12, 2025, at approximately 20:52 hours, police were dispatched to the area of South Main and State Streets in Doylestown Borough for an abandoned 911 call. A second 911 call came in for the well-being check of a female at the same location. Upon arrival, police encountered Robin McNamara, F/50 of Doylestown, PA, outside the building with clothes soaked in blood. McNamara informed police the blood was from the victim, and she believed she broke the victim’s nose. Police found the victim in the apartment covered in blood with a deep laceration on the back of the head down to the skull. Several other lacerations were observed on the victim’s shoulders and forearm with bruising down the back. The victim informed police that McNamara had attacked the victim with a cleaver-type knife (found on scene). Victim was transported to a trauma center for medical care. McNamara was arraigned, bail set at $1million and remanded to Bucks County Prison. No further information at this time. Criminal charges, and any discussions thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
S. Main Street
State Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2025071209043
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.