STRANGULATION
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
DISORDERLY-ENGAGE FIGHT
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Police responded to the area of the Chalfont Train Station for a domestic in progress upon receiving 911 dispatch. The victim was running from Kevin McLaughlin, 37 of Chalfont, PA, after fleeing from McLaughlin's residence. McLaughlin had argued and yelled at the victim to leave his residence. McLaughlin grabbed the victim by the hair forcing victim to the floor. When the victim attempted to leave, another argument ensued over a cell phone. McLaughlin grabbed the victim by the neck pushing victim against a wall. Victim ran from the residence to the area of the train station. When police arrived, McLaughlin was catching up to the victim at which time he was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at 10% $50,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Location
Chalfont Borough Train Station
56 Sunset Avenue
Chalfont, PA 18914
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025091812059