Aggravated Assault (F1)
Strangulation (F2)
Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)
Age
74 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Police responded to a request for a well-being check on the 400 block of S. Main Street, Doylestown Borough, at 14:40 hrs on 8/26/20. The victim had been assaulted by Kevin McCafferty, known to the victim, who witnesses stated fled in his vehicle after the assault. The victim suffered extensive injuries to the face and arms; redness and bruising under the neck; and, dried blood on the victim's mouth. McCafferty was taken into custody at a different location later in the day. McCafferty was arraigned, bail set at $200,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
S. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20200826M3199