Deceptive Business Practices (F3)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Michael Phillip Martelli, M/31, of Doylestown, PA was arrested for Deceptive Business Practices. Martelli, the owner of Martelli’s Construction Company, entered into a contract with the owner of Penn Tap Room on February 23, 2023 to replace windows. At that time, a deposit was given in the amount of $9,688. As of February 8, 2024, no work has been completed and attempts to reach Martelli failed. Martelli was arraigned on February 14, 2024, bail set at $10,000 unsecured and released. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Penn Tap Room
80 W. State Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
20240208M1687
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.