SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
UNDERAGE DRINKING
Age
16
Gender
Male
A group of juveniles taunted an older man leaving a restaurant, words were exchanged, and the older man attempted to take a swing at the juvenile offender. A group of juveniles then chased the man into the roadway and across intersections to the County Theater area. The man was struck by several juveniles but was able to leave the area. The juvenile offender, M/16, then proceeded to lay on the hood of a parked vehicle yelling at the driver and stopping the vehicle from leaving. An adult walking by observed this and pushed the juvenile off the hood of the vehicle and out of the roadway. As the adult walked away, the offender punched the adult in the back of the head twice and took a fighting stance as police began to arrive. Police located the offender in the Starbucks parking lot and took offender into custody, securing him in the rear of the patrol vehicle. Offender presented with a strong odor of alcoholic beverage. As a large crowd formed, several juveniles attempted to open the rear door of the patrol vehicle in a failed effort to allow the offender to escape. During transport to CBRPD HQ for processing, offender became irate, screaming obscenities and making derogatory remarks toward the officer; he unbuckled his seat belt and pulled on the door handle. Juvenile offender was released to his parents and a Juvenile Allegation was filed.
Location
20 East State Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025092012142