Retail Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
167 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On March 5, 2021, Georgi Hvichia was inside the Bunker Gun Shop II in Chalfont Borough purchasing a hand gun. While waiting for the required State and Federal approval, Hvichia picked up a Surefire suppressor and placed it hidden in his jacket. Hvichia then left the store. Upon investigation in conjunction with the ATF, Hvichia returned the suppressor and admitted to stealing it. An Arrest Warrant was issued and Hvichia turned himself in. Hvichia was arraigned on June 11, 2021, bail set at $50,000 unsecured. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20210306M3545