Sale or Transfer of Firearm (F3)
Criminal Attempt (M1)
Unsworn Falsification to Authorities (M3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Byron Elliot Huffman, M/37, of Souderton, PA, was arrested on November 13, 2020 for illegal attempt to purchase a firearm violating the PA Crimes Code regarding persons eligible to own a firearm. Huffman was denied purchase on May 21, 2020 due to a previous conviction. During attempt to purchase, Huffman falsified the required ATF firearms transaction form as well as the PA State Police Application/Record of sale form. Huffman was arraigned and released on his own recognizance. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
143 E. Butler Avenue
Chalfont, PA 18914
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20201005M5343