Aggravated Assault (2 counts)
Prohibited offensive weapons
Possess Instrument of Crime
Simple Assault
Reckless Endangerment
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On January 26, 2021, police were dispatched to Regency Wood Apartments for report of an assault. Donald E. Highland, II was arrested for attacking his roommate causing serious bodily harm. The victim presented with numerous visible lacerations to his head, neck, throat and arms and required immediate transport to Abington Hospital for trauma treatment and surgery. There was no argument prior to the attack, however, Highland stated he was upset with earlier comments the victim had made. Bucks County Detectives were on scene to assist in the investigation and processing of the crime scene. Highland was arraigned before Judge Armitage, bail set at 10% of $75,000 secured with bail restrictions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
70 Old Dublin Pike
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20210126M1449