Police Animals-Taunt/Torment/Strike (F3)
Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joseph Placid Harrison, M/57, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested for the above offense when police were dispatched for report of a suspicious male standing in traffic. Harrison presented with a staggering gait, slurred speech and odor of alcohol. Officers offered to give Harrison a ride home. Once in front of the residence, Harrison became highly agitated and combative as he kicked the door of the patrol vehicle. Harrison then proceeded to the K9 Police Vehicle, occupied by the police service dog, and struck the window with a closed fist taunting the K9. Harrison was subsequently arraigned, bail set at 10% of $100,000 with bail restrictions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
W. State Street
Hamilton Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20200912M4156