Aggravated Assault (F2)
Resisting Arrest (M2)
Criminal trespass (M3)
Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Public Drunkennes (S)
Criminal Mischief (S)
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joseph “Joel” Placid Harrison, M/59, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested for the above offenses after police were dispatched for a suspicious person complaint at Starbucks. Harrison created a disturbance by yelling, swearing and playing music on a high volume through a portable speaker leading to Starbucks request that Harrison be removed from the establishment. Police warned Harrison that he would be arrested if he did not leave immediately. Harrison refused to leave, threw his full cup of coffee and laid on the ground yelling. Harrison resisted officers while he was placed under arrest and continued being combative after police escorted him outside. Harrison laid on the ground outside the police vehicle and bit the officer in the leg. Harrison was arraigned, bail set at $350,000 (10%) and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
10 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20221219M8877