Aggravated Assault (F1)
Strangulation (F2)
Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Rashawn James Harris, M/37 of Philadelphia, PA, turned himself in on January 3, 2025 for the above referenced charges for an incident that occurred at Foundations Behavioral Health. Police investigated a ChildLine complaint on September 28, 2024 and found that Harris, a Foundations staff member, grabbed a 14-year-old juvenile patient by his neck and threw him to the floor following an altercation where the juvenile spit in Harris’ face. Harris was arraigned, bail set at $50,000 unsecured with conditions. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Foundations Behavioral Health
833 E. Butler AVenue
New Britain Borough, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jan 3, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20240930M2564
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.