Forgery (F3)
Firearm Not To Be Carried W/O License (M1)
Poss/Safe/Use Display Documents (M1)
Theft from Motor Vehicle (M3)
Registration and Certificate of Title Required (S)
Operation of Vehicle Without an Official Certificate of Inspection (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jennifer L. Darosa, F/39, East Falmouth, Massachusetts, was arrested for the above offenses on August 23, 2021. Police were dispatched to Planet Fitness, 442 North Main Street, Doylestown Borough, for a report of a suspicious person pulling on car door handles. Officers arrived and noticed a female, matching the description, driving toward them in a Honda Civic. After stopping the vehicle Jennifer L. Darosa produced a title, which was not in her name, and she could not tell police the name of the seller or the state in which the purchase was made. During an inventory search of the vehicle police located a firearm as well as three cell phones. Since she could not produce proof of ownership and did not possess a license to carry Darosa was taken into custody. Darosa was arraigned by Judge Armitage, bail set at 10% of $50,000, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
442 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210823M2998
Arraignment Date
Aug 23, 2021
Judge
Armitage
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.