Retail Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Gray
Lawrence Paul Cowan, M/66, Bensalem, PA was arrested for Retail Theft and Receiving Stolen Property on August 18, 2021.Police responded to the Fine Wine & Good Spirits store located at 132 Veterans Lane, Doylestown Borough, on July 9, 2021 after an employee suspected a man of stealing a bottle of alcohol before walking out and leaving in a white van. Police were able to trace the van to Mr. Cowan due to a prior traffic stop. Video surveillance from the store showed Cowan remove a bottle of vodka from the shelf, place it in his pocket, and then exit the store without paying. Cowan was arraigned by Judge Douple and bail was set at $5,000 unsecured. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
132 Veterans Lane
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20210709M0582
Arraignment Date
Aug 18, 2021
Judge
Douple
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.