Robbery Financial Institution (F2)
Terroristic Threats (M1)
Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Possession of Weapon (M1)
Robbery Threatens (F1)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At 9:09 AM on October 31, 2024, police were dispatched to Wells Fargo Bank in Doylestown Borough for a robbery that had just occurred. The suspect, later identified as Khalil William Butler, M/30 of Sellersville, PA, entered the bank and told an employee he wanted to make a cash withdrawal. He instructed the employee to place his hands on the desk while he lifted his shirt to display a firearm. He instructed the employee, along with the Manager, to obtain the cash from the safe. Butler took over $32,000 US currency, placed it in a brown bag, and fled on a bicycle wearing a distinctive jacket.
At 9:22 AM, Butler was taken into custody on Avenue A in Doylestown Borough and positively identified. The $32,000 US currency was found in Butler’s possession. Officers recovered Butler’s jacket and firearm that he disposed of in a recycling bin in the Westwyk Condominium neighborhood in Doylestown Township.
CBRPD was assisted by Doylestown Township Police, Buckingham Township Police, New Britain Township Police and the Bucks County Sheriff’s Department during this incident.
Butler was arraigned on the above charges, bail set at 10% of $1,000,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wells Fargo Bank
115 W. Court Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Oct 31, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
20241031M3968
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.