Strangulation (F2)
Assault (M2)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Andrew Garrett Bunce, M/27, of Warrington, PA, was arrested for the above offenses after police responded to a domestic in progress on August 28, 2021 at 2:54 am in Doylestown Borough. Bunce visited the victim’s apartment, following a night out with the victim, when a physical altercation ensued. Bunce would not allow the victim to leave the residence and assaulted/strangled the victim as the victim attempted to leave. Neighbors intervened and “maced” Bunce at which time he left the scene prior to police arrival. Bunce was taken into custody in Warrington Township and transported to CBRPD. Bunce was arraigned, bail set at 10% $100,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20210830M3376
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.