Burglary (F1)
Criminal Trespass (F3)
Stalking (M1)
Harassment (M3)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2)
Receiving Stolen Property (M2)
Defiant Trespass (M3)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Blue
Jason S. Brown, M/50, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested on October 11, 2024, and charged with Burglary and six other offenses. On October 10, 2024, police responded to a report of burglary on the 200 block of Sandy Ridge Drive in Doylestown Borough. Brown had a former relationship with the homeowner and entered the residence without the victim’s permission. Brown gained entry by breaking a latch on the rear sliding door. Brown stole a record player he believed was his own and wrote in the victim’s journal. Brown is accused of continuous harassment of the victim, including stalking, and was advised by police in May 2024 and September 2024 to cease all contact. When police went to Brown’s resident to speak with him, they saw the record player in the rear of his vehicle. Brown was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at 10% of $150,000 with conditions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sandy Ridge Drive
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20241010M3039
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.