SIMPLE ASSAULT M2
Resisting Arrest M2
Harassment/Physical Contact M3
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On May 1, 2022, police responded to a domestic disturbance on the 200 block of Mechanics Street in Doylestown Borough. The victim was outside the home upon police arrival with Baum and another party inside the home. Baum had physically assaulted the victim who sustained injury to his face after being struck numerous times. Police approached Baum, inside the home, while he was verbally arguing with another party. Baum was agitated and argumentative during the police investigation. Baum became combative with police and resisted arrest but eventually was taken into custody. Baum was arraigned, bail set at $50,000 with restrictions, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Mechanics Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 1, 2022
Reference ID
20220501M6007