Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Department Photos
  • Accreditation
  • History
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Megan's Law
Services
  • Aggressive Drivers
  • Animal Control
  • Car Seat
  • Date Rape
  • Mediation
  • Vandalism
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Right to Know Request
Programs
  • Community
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Vacation Crime Prevention
FAQACCIDENT REPORTSContact UsBucks County Dog Licenses
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Bristol TWP PD
  • 2501 Bath Rd, Bristol, PA 19007
  • (215) 785-4040
  • Bristol Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Bristol Township Police Department on X
Chief Charles T. Winik
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Bristol Township Police Department Homepage
Bristol Township Police Department Logo

Bristol Township Police Department

Chief Charles T. Winik
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 785-4040
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Department Photos
    • Accreditation
    • History
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Megan's Law
  • Services
    • Aggressive Drivers
    • Animal Control
    • Car Seat
    • Date Rape
    • Mediation
    • Vandalism
    • Right to Know Request
  • Programs
    • Community
      • Youth Aid Panel
      • Vacation Crime Prevention
  • FAQ
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • Contact Us
  • Bucks County Dog Licenses

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Bristol Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Bristol Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

CANCELED - Attempted Child Luring

Details Map

*** 11/03/2017 - Early Evening - The Attempted Luring Case Is CLOSED. Further investigation revealed no criminal activity occurred. There were exceptional circumstances surrounding the report. THERE IS NO DANGER TO THE PUBLIC.

** 11/03/2017 - 4:00 PM -  ADDITIONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION:

VEHICLE:

Possibly a 2006 to 2010 Chevrolet Impala, gray or silver in color and no hubcaps on the passenger side. Vehicle has an approximately 6x10 inch white sticker in the rear window which had black marker writing on it. It is unknown what writing was on the sticker, it was possibly a temporary registration. The sticker is on the lower left side of the rear window. The rear windows were are possibly tinted. There was an air freshener, possibly a pine tree, hanging on the rear mirror. The victim also reported a black bag on the front passenger floorboard and there were scratches on the driver’s side rear quarter panel.  

SUSPECT:

Indian male, twenty to thirty years old, with an Indian accent

Close cropped brown hair, a brown and gray full mustache, two diamond stud earrings in his left ear and a tattoo on his upper left arm that was partially covered by his short sleeve shirt. Suspect was wearing a red short sleeve golf shirt with white wording which included “pride”.

**NEW INFO - The posted picture is now of the ACTUAL vehicle caught on an area video system. The vehicle appears to be a silver or grey  CHEVROLET IMPALA with dark rims.

The Bristol Township Police Department is investigating an attempted child luring incident. The incident occurred on Thursday, November 2, 2017 on Glenrose Avenue near Malinda Drive in West Bristol.

A 10 year old female, who just got off a school bus, was walking home. A silver vehicle pulled up alongside her. As she started to walk faster, the vehicle followed along next to her for a short distance. The child began to run, and the vehicle continued straight on Glenrose Avenue.

A male in his mid 20’s, described as Indian with and accent, said “Get in the car.” The male then winked as he took off his sunglasses. The male had a tattoo on his left bicep, straight light brown hair, and greenish eyes. He was stocky, and was wearing a red shirt with “Pride” written on it.

The vehicle is described as a newer silver 4 door sedan, similar to a Honda Civic. The vehicle is supposed to have a square, white, sticker on the lower left corner of the rear window. The sticker has black writing on it.

If you live in the neighborhood, and have street facing video cameras, please view the footage from November 2, 2017 between the hours of 3:00 PM and 4:15 PM for the vehicle or the incident.

If you have any information about the incident, or the described male, please contact the Bristol Township Police at (215) 785-4040, or our crime tip line at (215) 788-8289. Please refer to incident number 17-24552.

Location

Glenrose Av
Bristol, PA 19007

Date

Nov 3, 2017

Reference ID

17-24552

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Attachment
  • 17-24552_info_poster_2.pdf39.47 KB
Created Nov 2nd, 2017 | Updated Nov 8th, 2017
Bristol TWP PD
2501 Bath Rd
Bristol, PA 19007
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Bristol TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Bristol Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Bristol Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Bristol Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play