( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, July 31, 2020 approx. 12:50 a.m., Hassan Bass was arrested by Officer Potocny with the Bordentown, Township Police Department following a motor vehicle stop. He was taken into custody on the outstanding warrant. Bass is currently incarcerated in the Burlington County Jail awaiting extradition.
On March 20th the Bristol Borough Police responded to a report of a shooting on the 500 block of Jefferson Avenue. Upon arriving at the scene, officers found multiple shell casings and a vehicle that was struck by gunfire. Subsequent investigation determined that there had been a prearranged fist fight in reference to a dispute between several individuals. When the two groups met, the suspect, Hassan Bass, age 19 of Trenton, produced a handgun. As the group fled, Bass fired several rounds at one of the individuals. The intended target's vehicle was struck by gunfire, however he escaped injury. Bristol Borough Police have obtained an arrest warrant for Hassan Bass, charging him with aggravated assault. The arrest warrant was signed the Honorable Michael Petrucci, Magisterial District Court Judge.
Bass last known address is Trenton NJ. Bass is also known to frequent Falls Township and the Bristol area. If Bass is seen, the public is asked to immediately notify the Police in that area. Anyone with information regarding Bass's where abouts is asked to contact Det. Davis at 215-788-7813 ext 2425.
Location
Jefferson and Canal St
Bristol Borough, PA 19007
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bristol Borough Police Department.