1 COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
1 COUNT CONSPIRACY ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
1 COUNT IDENTITY THEFT (F3)
1 COUNT CONSPIRACY IDENTITY THEFT (F3)
1 COUNT RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
1 COUNT CONSPIRACY RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Wednesday, June 4th, in the early morning hours, Bedminster Police, Pennsylvania State Police, and Hilltown Township Police responded to a reported burglary in the Bedminster Square Development (Dublin Pike & Croft Drive). It was reported that a subject(s) entered an unsecure garage and residence. The subject(s) stole three vehicle key fobs and two men’s wallets.
The subsequent investigation revealed that Walter Francis Lafferty and Kyle Barrett had conspired to use the credit cards belonging to the resident whose house was burglarized. Purchases were made with the residents’ credit cards in New Castle and Newark, Delaware.
The investigation into who is responsible for the actual Burglary and Theft from Vehicle(s) is still ongoing.
Bedminster Police would like to thank our fellow law enforcement partners, including Lowe’s and Walmart's asset protection, for their assistance in the investigation.
Both Lafferty's and Barrett's last known addresses are in Wilmington and Newark, Delaware. Both have active warrants for their arrest. If you can provide any information on their whereabouts, please contact Officer Dan Chonko at 215-795-2972 ext. 107, or dchonko@bedminsterpd.com, or submit a Tip via this Page. You can remain anonymous if you wish. Thank you!
Location
Bedminster, PA 18910
Date Issued
Jul 1, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07303-CR-0000223-2025
Reference ID
Inc. #20250604-2722
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge Gambardella
Holding Department
Bedminster Township Police Department