1 count Forgery (F2)
1 count Theft by Deception (F2)
1 count Theft (F2)
1 count Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
1 Count Access Device Fraud (F3)
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, July 11th, 2023, a resident of Bedminster Township reported that Fraud had occurred involving their Home Equity Line of Credit Account. It was determined that someone set up an online bank account and moved money from the victim’s Home Equity Line of Credit Account into a fraudulent checking account. Two checks, totaling $389,200.00, were subsequently issued from the fraudulent checking account.
After a lengthy investigation, it was determined that Torian Devonte Fridia was responsible for depositing one of the checks for $197,100.00 into a bank account and then making withdrawals.
The investigation is ongoing to determine the identity of the individual responsible for depositing the second check.
If you can provide any information, please contact Officer Jim Browne at 215-795-2972 ext. 108, or jbrowne@bedminsterpd.com, or submit a Tip via this Page. You can remain anonymous if you wish.
Location
Bedminster, PA 18910
Date Issued
Aug 1, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07303-CR-0000238-2024
Reference ID
Inc. #20230711-3643
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge Gaier
Holding Department
Bedminster Township Police Department