On 08/25/2022, around 3:40 PM, a Bedminster Twp. PD officer responded to the Penn Community Bank in Pipersville for a forgery/identity theft in progress. A white female suspect from North Carolina was taken into custody for forgery and related crimes when she attempted to use stolen identification to carry out the crime. A black male, with a thin build, black hair, possibly in his twenties, wearing a blue sweatshirt, light green jeans and white sneakers fled the scene on foot towards route 413. Police officers from Bedminster, Plumstead, Tinicum and the DCNR Rangers converged on the area but were unable to locate the male subject who fled from the bank. Anyone with information can reach the Bedminster PD via our Bucks County Dispatcher at 215-328-8515 or submit a tip via crimewatch.
Location
6999 Easton Road
Pipersville, PA 18944
Incident Date
Aug 25, 2022 @ 3:40 PM
Incident Type
Fraud

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bedminster Township Police Department.