1 COUNT FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER (M2)
1 COUNT DUTY OF DRIVER ON APPROACH OF EMERGENCY VEHICLE (S)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Bedminster Township Police Department arrested Christopher James Moyer on Wednesday, April 29th, 2026.
On Saturday, April 18th, 2026, at 12:42 PM, Bucks County Dispatch (911) advised of a Speeding/Reckless Driver on Dublin Pike, aka Route 313. Bedminster Police also received information from a passing motorist concerning the operation of the same vehicle. Bedminster Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle. The vehicle failed to yield to the emergency vehicle and fled from police.
The subsequent investigation determined Christopher James Moyer to be the operator of the vehicle.
Bedminster Police was initially assisted by the Hilltown Township Police Department. Buckingham and Richland Township Police Departments assisted in the subsequent investigation.
Location
Dublin Pike
Bedminster Road
Bedminster, PA 18910
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
Inc. #20260418-2234
Disposition
Bail was set at 10% of $25,000.00 at the time Christopher James Moyer was incarcerated on another matter.
Arraignment Date
Apr 29, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Gambardella
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bedminster Township Police Department.