1 COUNT FORGERY (F2)
1 COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION (F2)
1 COUNT THEFT (F2)
1 COUNT RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F2)
1 COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 7th, 2026, Lancaster Police Department in Texas arrested Torian Devonte Fridia on Bedminster Township’s arrest warrant.
On June 25th, 2026, the Bucks County Sheriff’s Office transported Torian Devonte Fridia back to Bucks County, where he was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Gallagher.
On Tuesday, July 11th, 2023, a resident of Bedminster Township reported that Fraud had occurred involving their Home Equity Line of Credit Account. It was determined that someone set up an online bank account and moved money from the victim’s Home Equity Line of Credit Account into a fraudulent checking account. Two checks, totaling $389,200.00, were subsequently issued from the fraudulent checking account.
After a lengthy investigation, it was determined that Torian Devonte Fridia was responsible for depositing one of the checks for $197,100.00 into a bank account and then making withdrawals.
The investigation is ongoing to determine the identity of the individual responsible for depositing the second check.
If you can provide any information, please contact Officer Jim Browne at 215-795-2972 ext. 108, or jbrowne@bedminsterpd.com, or submit a Tip via this Page. You can remain anonymous if you wish.
Location
Bedminster, PA 18910
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
Inc. #20230711-3643
Disposition
Bail was set at 10% of $500,000.00, and Torian Devonte Fridia was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Arraignment Date
Jun 25, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Gallagher
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bedminster Township Police Department.