1 COUNT CONSPIRACY ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
1 COUNT CONSPIRACY IDENTITY THEFT
1 COUNT CONSPIRACY RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Tuesday, August 12, 2025, Kyle Barrett was arraigned on the arrest warrant issued by the Bedminster Township Police Department.
On Wednesday, June 4th, in the early morning hours, Bedminster Police, Pennsylvania State Police, and Hilltown Township Police responded to a reported burglary in the Bedminster Square Development (Dublin Pike & Croft Drive). It was reported that a subject(s) entered an unsecure garage and residence. The subject(s) stole three vehicle key fobs and two men’s wallets.
The subsequent investigation revealed that Walter Francis Lafferty and Kyle Barrett had conspired to use the credit cards belonging to the resident whose house was burglarized. Purchases were made with the residents’ credit cards in New Castle and Newark, Delaware.
The investigation into who is responsible for the actual Burglary and Theft from Vehicle(s) is still ongoing.
Bedminster Police would like to thank our fellow law enforcement partners, including Lowe’s and Walmart's asset protection, for their assistance in the investigation.
Both Lafferty's and Barrett's last known addresses are in Wilmington and Newark, Delaware. Both have active warrants for their arrest. If you can provide any information on their whereabouts, please contact Officer Dan Chonko at 215-795-2972 ext. 107, or dchonko@bedminsterpd.com, or submit a Tip via this Page. You can remain anonymous if you wish. Thank you!
Location
Bedminster, PA 18910
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Disposition
Bail was set at 10% of $150,000.00 at the time Kyle Barrett was incarcerated on another matter.
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2025
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Gambardella
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bedminster Township Police Department.