18-3927 A Theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received (F3)
3922 A1 Theft by deception (F3)
3925 A Receiving stolen property (F3)
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On October 12, 2023, a report was filed with the Plumstead Township Police Department that a 77-year-old Plumstead Township resident was defrauded out of her life insurance money. It was explained that Sunrise Florida resident Kerry Matthew Sherian-Werner received approximately $45,000.00 of the victim’s life insurance payout, with the intention of holding onto the money to protect her from scammers. Sherian-Werner claimed that he was going to invest the money and then provide it to her when needed. Further investigation revealed that Sherian-Werner used the money for personal use and squandered the aforementioned $45,000.00. As a result, the Plumstead Township Police Department has issued a felony arrest warrant for Kerry Matthew Sherian-Werner for theft by failure to make required disposition of funds, theft by deception and receiving stolen property.
Location
4320 Pear Drive
Doylestown, PA 18902
Date Issued
Apr 9, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07303-CR-0000113-2025
Issuing Authority
Honorable Gary Gambardella
Holding Department
Plumstead Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Plumstead Township Police Department.