Search Link search
HomeParking TicketsCrash ReportsVacation NoticeCommunity
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Alarm Registry
  • RTK Request Form
Victim Services
  • English Language Version
  • Spanish Language Version
  • Chinese Language Version
  • German Language Version
  • Korean Language Version
  • Russian Language Version
  • Vietnamese Language Version
  • Identity Theft Services
Crime
  • Borough Ordinances
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Divisions
    • Patrol
      • Bicycle Patrol
    • Criminal Investigations
    • K9 Division
    • Parking Enforcement
  • Contact Us
Our BoroughDonate?
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Reading PD
  • 500 Chestnut Street, West Reading, PA 19611
  • (610) 373-0111
  • West Reading Police Department on Facebook
  • West Reading Police Department on X
Chief of Police Richard A. Tornielli
westreadingpolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
West Reading Police Department Homepage
West Reading Police Department Logo

West Reading Police Department

westreadingpolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 373-0111
  • Home
  • Parking Tickets
  • Crash Reports
  • Vacation Notice
  • Community
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Alarm Registry
    • RTK Request Form
  • Victim Services
    • English Language Version
    • Spanish Language Version
    • Chinese Language Version
    • German Language Version
    • Korean Language Version
    • Russian Language Version
    • Vietnamese Language Version
    • Identity Theft Services
  • Crime
    • Borough Ordinances
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Divisions
      • Patrol
        • Bicycle Patrol
      • Criminal Investigations
      • K9 Division
      • Parking Enforcement
    • Contact Us
  • Our Borough
  • Donate?

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Reading Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Reading Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fleeing and Eluding Police

Details Map

On 5/27/2026 at approximately 7:00 PM West Reading PD attempted to conducted a traffic stop on a Blue/Black motorcycle for careless driving. The motorcycle appeared to be a Yamaha naked style sport bike. The male driver did not stop for officers and fled the area. 

The Male driver appears be thin, have black, short hair, a black mustache/beard, tattoos on his left arm and left leg.

If you have any information about this crime or know this male or vehicle, click on the "Submit a Tip" button on this page to submit an anonymous tip, call anonymously to "Crime Alert Berks County" at 1 (877) 373-9913 or anonymously "Text a Tip" to "Crime Alert Berks County" by texting 847411 and starting the message with the word ALERTBERKS and then your tip.

Thank you for your continued assistance.

Location

500 block Penn Ave
West Reading, PA 19611

Date

May 27, 2026

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

38-26-05437

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 12th, 2026 | Updated Jun 15th, 2026
Submit a Tip
West Reading PD
500 Chestnut Street
West Reading, PA 19611
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact West Reading PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Berks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Reading Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play