High-Visibility Traffic Enforcement Initiative Summary
From December 19, 2025, to January 4, 2026, the South Heidelberg Police Department (SHPD) successfully executed several High-Visibility Traffic Enforcement Initiatives. This program is a core component of our strategy to significantly enhance traffic safety in 2026 by deterring dangerous driving behaviors and reducing motor vehicle accidents throughout SHPD's jurisdictions.
The initiative was executed by directing officers to focus enforcement efforts on identified high-incident traffic areas.
Impaired Driving Enforcement in Penn Avenue, Robesonia Borough (December 19th–20th, 2025):
On the evening of December 19th and into the early morning of December 20th, SHPD conducted a focused detail looking for impaired drivers on Penn Avenue, Robesonia Borough. This DUI roving patrol was made possible through grant funding from the Highway Safety Network. The enforcement resulted in 11 vehicle stops for various traffic infractions, leading to the issuance of 5 written warnings and 10 citations. No impaired drivers were located. We extend our appreciation to the Highway Safety Network and PennDOT for providing the necessary funds for this DUI roving patrol.
Wernersville Borough Enforcement (December 31, 2025):
A High-Visibility Traffic Enforcement detail was deployed in Wernersville Borough on New Year's Eve, December 31, 2025. Enforcement outcomes reported by the SHPD Officer included:
Robesonia Borough Enforcement (January 1, 2026):
On January 1, 2026, the SHPD focused traffic enforcement in Robesonia Borough, documenting multiple stops and warnings.
Initial enforcement efforts resulted in four stops: one for an inspection violation and three for expired registration.
Further details included:
South Heidelberg Enforcement (January 2, 2026):
On January 2, 2026, at 1300 hours, a focused traffic enforcement detail was conducted in South Heidelberg, specifically watching:
No moving traffic violations were observed during this deployment.
Penn Avenue, Wernersville Borough Detail (January 3, 2026):
From 2200 to 0000 hours on January 3, 2026, SHPD Officers conducted a focused traffic detail on Penn Avenue, Wernersville Borough. A total of seven (7) traffic stops were initiated, resulting in six (6) verbal warnings and one (1) traffic citation. The enforcement addressed equipment violations, adherence to the move-over law, and various other moving violations.
**High-Visibility Traffic Enforcement details are scheduled to continue through the upcoming weeks and the remainder of 2026.**
Refer to the Crimewatch post for details on the goals and objectives of the High-Visibility Traffic Enforcement.
Questions about this initiative can be directed to Chief Hook. mhook@sheidpd.org
Location
Penn Ave
Wernersville, PA 19565
Incident Date
Jan 4, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident