Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission & Values
  • Municipalities
  • History of SHTPD
  • Operation
  • Organizational Chart
  • Annual / Monthly Reports
    • 2024 SHPD Reports
    • 2025 SHPD reports
    • 2026 SHPD REPORTS
Crime
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Berks County: Victim/Witness Assistance Unit
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Victim Services
  • Local Ordinances
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Fingerprinting
  • Talks & Tours
  • Community Youth Aid Panel (CYAP)
  • Prescription Drug Drop-Off Program
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Crash Reports
RecruitingContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • 555 Mountain Home Road, Sinking Spring, PA 19608
  • (610) 670-9885
  • South Heidelberg Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Homepage
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Logo

South Heidelberg Township Police Department

Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 670-9885
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission & Values
    • Municipalities
    • History of SHTPD
    • Operation
    • Organizational Chart
    • Annual / Monthly Reports
      • 2024 SHPD Reports
      • 2025 SHPD reports
      • 2026 SHPD REPORTS
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Victim Services
    • Local Ordinances
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Fingerprinting
    • Talks & Tours
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Crash Reports
  • Recruiting
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Pedestrian struck by motor vehicle

Details Map

Incident Number: 45-25-03236

Pedestrian Struck by Vehicle in Wernersville Borough

Wernersville, PA – On August 8, 2025, at approximately 1:06 PM, South Heidelberg Police Department (SHPD) officers responded to a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle in the 100 block of West Penn Avenue.

An investigation revealed that a westbound vehicle veered into oncoming traffic lanes and onto the eastbound sidewalk, striking a pedestrian. Western Berks Fire/EMS personnel and SHPD officers provided immediate care at the scene. The pedestrian, who sustained major injuries, was transported to a local hospital for further treatment and is reported to be in stable condition. The vehicle operator remained at the scene and is cooperating with the ongoing investigation.

SHPD is being assisted by the Pennsylvania State Police accident reconstruction team.

Anyone who witnessed the incident or has additional information is asked to contact Officer Cole at mcole@sheidpd.org or submit a tip via www.sheidp.org.

Location

116 West Penn Avenue
Wernersville, PA 19565

Date

Aug 8, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

45-25-03236

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Aug 8th, 2025
Submit a Tip
South Heidelberg TWP PD
555 Mountain Home Road
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Berks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the South Heidelberg Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play