75-3802 B*-(M) - DUI: HIGH RTE OF ALC (BAC .10 - <.16)
75-3714 A-(S) - CARELESS DRIVING
75-3361-(S) DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 30, 2026, just after 6:30 p.m., the Robeson Township Police Department responded to the area of Buck Hollow Road and Zion Road for a report of a single-vehicle crash. The vehicle's registered owner, identified as Ahmad TAKRITI of Ardmore, PA, was located at the scene.
Due to the circumstances of the crash, indicators of alcohol consumption, and Takriti's statements during the investigation, standardized field sobriety testing and a preliminary breath test were conducted. The preliminary breath test indicated a 0.169% BAC. Takriti was subsequently arrested for Driving Under the Influence and related offenses and transported to the Berks County CPC, where a chemical breath test resulted in a 0.142% BAC.
Location
Buck Hollow Road
Zion Road
Birdsboro, PA 19508
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
31-26-02617
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.