Criminal Mischief by Fire
Criminal Conspiracy
Risking a Catastrophe
Disorderly Conduct
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 5, 2021, the Robeson Township Police was contacted by the Geigertown Fire Company relative to a suspicious fire which occurred at the William Penn Annex located along Buck Hollow Road in Robeson Township. The Robeson Police responded and met with a D.C.N.R. Forestry Fire Investigator. The Fire Investigator had identified two suspects at the scene, Virgilia A. Keller and Andrew P. Kirlin. Interviews were conducted at the scene. Upon completion of the investigation conducted by the Forestry Fire Investigator, a PA State Police Fire Marshal and the Robeson Township Police Officer, it was suggested by the Berks County District Attorney's Office that both Virgilia Keller and Andrew Kirlin be charged with Criminal Mischief By Fire, Risking a Catastrophe, Disorderly Conduct and multiple counts of Conspiracy.
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2021
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
31-21-01326
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.