18-2705-(M2) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
75-3736 A-(S) RECKLESS DRIVING
75-3714 A-(S) CARELESS DRIVING
75-3306 A1-(S) LIMITATIONS ON DRIVING ON LEFT SIDE OF ROAD
75-3361-(S) DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Eyes
Green
On March 7, 2026, a Robeson Township Police officer conducting a speed detail on Kurtz Mill Rd. clocked a vehicle traveling 94.9 MPH in a 40 MPH zone.
The officer pulled out from a stationary position to catch up with the speeding vehicle. When the officer's emergency lights and siren were activated, several vehicles between the patrol car and the violator pulled to the shoulder. The driver, identified as Daniel S. FRY, initially failed to do so and continued south on Morgantown Road before stopping in the 3700 block. A young child was present in the rear seat at the time of the incident.
As a result, charges of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, as well as multiple vehicle code violations have been filed.
Location
3790 Morgantown Road
Mohnton, PA 19540
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
31-26-00479
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.