75-3802 A1*-(M); DUI: GEN IMP/INC OF DRIVING SAFELY - 1ST OFF
75-4303 B-(S) NO REAR LIGHTS
75-3714 A-(S) CARELESS DRIVING
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On March 28, 2026, at approximately 2:25 AM, the Robeson Township Police received notification of a vehicle traveling into the township without illuminated taillights. Officers located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop.
During the stop, the driver, Melvin FIORAVANTI, showed signs of impairment including the odor of an alcoholic beverage and lethargic movements. Following the unsuccessful completion of Standardized Field Sobriety Testing, FIORAVANTI was taken into custody and later refused chemical testing after being read the required warnings at the Berks County Central Processing Center.
As a result, charges were filed against FIORAVANTI for DUI: General Impairment/Incapable of Driving Safely, Careless Driving, and No Rear Lights.
Location
Morgantown Road
Moyer Road
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
31-26-00731
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.