75-3802 A2****-(F3) DUI: GEN IMP (BAC .08-.10) 4TH OFF & SUBSEQUENT
75-1543 B1I-(MS) DRG LIC SUS/REV PURS TO SEC 3802/1547B1
75-3714 A-(S) CARELESS DRIVING
75-3361-(S) DRIVING AT SAFE SPEED
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On August 29, 2026, shortly after 3:30 a.m., the Robeson Township Police Department responded to the area of White Bear Road at Jay Dee Lane for a report of a single-vehicle crash involving a tree. The operator, identified as James DAVIS Jr. of Birdsboro, PA, was located in the driver's seat of the vehicle and was transported to Reading Hospital for injuries sustained in the crash.
Due to the circumstances of the crash, the presence of empty beer cans and bottles at the scene, and indicators of alcohol consumption, DAVIS was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence and related charges. After being advised of the required warnings, DAVIS refused chemical testing. DAVIS was also found to be operating while his driving privilege was suspended.
Location
White Bear Road
Jay Dee Lane
Birdsboro, PA 19508
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
31-26-02599
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.