18-2705-(M2) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
18-5503 A4-(S) DISORDERLY CONDUCT HAZARDOUS/PHSYI OFF
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
Charges Filed Following Gunfire Incident
On June 6, 2026, the Robeson Township Police Department responded to a report of a firearm round striking and damaging a window at a local business. Fortunately, no injuries were reported.
While on scene, an officer heard additional rounds impacting in a nearby wooded area. Further investigation, along with evidence recovered from the scene, linked the round to a nearby property where recreational shooting was taking place and revealed that the shooting area did not have an adequate backstop to prevent rounds from traveling beyond the intended target area.
Following consultation with the Berks County District Attorney's Office, charges have been filed against Doron COOPER, 32, of Birdsboro, for Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Disorderly Conduct.
Location
1200 Block of Green Hills Rd
Birdsboro, PA 19508
Arrest Date
Jun 8, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
31-26-01600
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Robeson Township Police Department.