TITLE 35 780-113(A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
TITLE 35 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, July 20th, 2025, at approximately 0800 hours, Officer Samuel Frank responded to a report of an unconscious person inside a vehicle in the parking lot of the Hollywood Casino Morgantown, located at 6021 Morgantown Road, Morgantown 19543, Caernarvon Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania.
Upon arrival, Officer Frank located the vehicle and found the male subject, Matthew Wetzel, seated in the driver's seat. After waking Wetzel, Officer Frank observed, in plain view, a whitish-clear glass pipe with a brownish burnt residue on the driver's side seat and two small plastic jars containing unknown substances in the center console.
Wetzel consented to a search of the vehicle, which revealed a used glass pipe, a small orange plastic jar containing a white, rocky crystal-like substance suspected to be methamphetamine, and a small purple plastic jar containing one and a half whitish rectangularly shaped pills labeled "XANAX". The white rocky crystal-like substance was later chemically field tested and yielded a positive result for the presence of methamphetamine.
Based on the evidence, charges are warranted against Matthew Wetzel.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
32-25-4752
CRIMEWATCH - Berks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Caernarvon Township Police Department.