TITLE 18 5501(1) RIOT
TITLE 18 2701(A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
TITLE 18 2903(A) FALSE IMPRISONMENT
TITLE 18 5503(A)(4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
TITLE 18 2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, February 4, 2026, at approximately 1912 hours, Caernarvon Township Police Department responded to a reported assault at the intersection of Walnut Street and North Street in Morgantown, PA 19543.
The victim reported being involved in a motor vehicle accident with a silver Toyota Camry, which was followed by a physical altercation with three suspects. The suspects, identified as Destiny Washington, Prince Tyler Thompson, and Faden Hardaway, allegedly exited their vehicles and assaulted the victim.
Dash-mounted camera video and security camera footage captured the incident, showing the suspects striking the victim and the victim retreating to the rear of his vehicle. The footage also depicts one of the suspects kicking the victim in the head after he fell to the ground.
The victim sustained a large contusion on the back of his head as a result of the assault. The suspects fled the scene but were pursued by the victim's vehicle until they stopped at the intersection of Walnut Street and North Street, where police made contact with the involved parties.
Prince Tyler Thompson has been charged with Riot, Simple Assault, False Imprisonment, Disorderly Conduct, and Harassment.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
32-26-0908A