Reckless Endangerment
Disorderly Conduct
Reckless Driving
Careless Driving
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, November 2, 2020, Ofc TRANOVICH responded to the Walmart Shopping Center for a report of a reckless driver that almost struck two children. Dispatch advised that the reckless driver was observed making obscene gestures to the caller numerous times and was speeding through the parking lot area. Upon arrival, Ofc TRANOVICH located the offending vehicle speeding passed him while speaking with three bystanders. Ofc TRANOVICH conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and could hear the operator screaming obscenities. Upon approach the operator was screaming, acting belligerent, uncooperative and non-compliant. Ofc TRANOVICH then requested Sgt MENNA also respond to assist.
The operator eventually provided his ID to police and was identified as Nicholas STRONG. STRONG continued to act irrational, disturbed and argumentative. EMS was called to the scene and transported him to the hospital for evaluation. Charges were filed on information received for Reckless Endangerment, Disorderly Conduct, Reckless Driving, Careless Driving.
Arrest Date
Nov 2, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
32-20-5163